Ingredients Glossary The Aloe Vera Juice is known for its many healing properties Site Map Terms and Conditions Copyright 2009-2010 Sensuous Skin Remedies. All rights reserved contact@sensuousskinremedies.com Telephone 303 351-8711        Acer saccharinum (Organic Sugar Maple) Extract The juicy pulp of the sugar cane plant is added to organic skin care products to work as a natural alphahydroxy acid. Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe barbadensis juice) Expressed from the Aloe Vera plant which are found mainly in sunny climates. The leaves store large amounts of water. Aloe vera improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. Chemical analysis has shown the presence of mucopolysacharides, a natural moisturizing factor. Aloe Vera is composed of water, the enzymes catalase and cellulose, minerals, calcium, aluminum, iron, zinc, magnesium, sodium, 20 amino acids and carbohydrates. Aloe Vera also contains the "youth mineral" potassium. Has renowned healing properties, anti-inflammatory and can soothe the skin and help heal cuts, grazes, burns and insect bites. In 1500 BC the Egyptian Ebers Papyrus recommended aloe for skin care. The Greeks, Chinese, Roman and Arab herbalist recommended aloe for burns and rashes. In the 1930s a radiologist discovered that Aloe Vera is effective in treating radiation burns. True Aloe Vera is watery and thin. The products that you see on the marketplace that are thick have been chemically thickened and highly diluted. It is widely recognized as a treatment for sunburn. Ananas comosus (Organic Pineapple)Extract An organic skincare ingredient promotes skin suppleness, removing dead and damaged skin, improving hydration and promoting a more resilient and clear skin. It also adds sugars, enzymes and AHAs to organic skincare products, which revitalizes the skin and have an anti-fungal and purifying result. Bromelain, also found in pineapples, has a strong anti-inflammatory action in organic skincare. Azadirachta indica (Neem) This organic skin care ingredient comes from a tree that grows in India, where each part of the tree has been used for thousands of years to cure a wide variety of ailments. Neem is used in organic skin care as a more powerful and less irritating insect repellent than citronella. Butyrospermum parkii (Organic Shea) Butter This organic skin care ingredient is a natural fat obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Shea butter is a nourishing addition to organic skin care products such as moisturisers for the reduction of wrinkles. It improves the elasticity of the skin and protects against environmental aging. Shea butter is known to increase local capillary circulation, which in turn increases tissue re-oxygenation when applied in organic skin care products. Carica papaya (Organic Papaya) Extract This organic skincare ingredient contains a natural enzyme which helps to clean normal and greasy skin. Citric Acid This natural skin care ingredient is an alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) found in citrus fruit. Used in natural skin care as a gentle exfoliator. Citrus auranium dulcis (Organic Orange) Extract Rich in Vitamin A and C, and good revitalizing agent. Citrus medica limonum (Organic Lemon) Extract Lemon is an astringent natural skin care ingredient which decreases the production of sebum. Lemon essential oil may be used in natural skin care to treat boils, broken capillaries, greasy skin, herpes and insect bites. Citrus sinensis (Sweet Orange) Essential Oil Sometimes called wild orange is an unpretentious essential oil, used in aromatherapy to create the feeling of happiness and warmth, while calming nervous digestive problems. One of the most dynamic essential oil fragrances, its chemical constituents combine to give you proven anti-fungal, anti- bacterial and antidepressant properties. It also supports collagen formation in the skin. Cocos nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil This is the premium of Coconut Oils with a fresh coconut odor like you just cracked it open. Virgin coconut oil is cold-pressed, pure, natural and unrefined. Our Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted from freshly harvested coconuts using a "wet milling" process that uses neither chemicals nor high heat. The result is a clear coconut oil that retains the distinct scent of coconuts. Our Virgin Coconut Oil is off-white to white solid at temperatures below 76 degrees F. Virgin Coconut Oil is a great ingredient for lotions and hair treatments as well as soaps. In addition, it is naturally full of antioxidants. Emulsifying Wax NF Plant base emulsifier used to create a bond between water and oil. An important ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural product that can combine both ingredients and create a smooth texture. An emulsifier is a chemical compound that joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. The molecular structure of an emulsifier molecule is able to attract both water and an oil molecule at diverse areas at the same time. Glycolic Acid This ingredient is used as an exfoliate. Glycolic Acid is derived from Natural fruit acids. Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) This is a very common ingredient in various cosmetics and is used as a local anesthetic and astringent. It is made from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis Virginiana. Witch hazel commonly purchased contains 15 to 20% ethyl alcohol or is left in its original steam distilled form. Kosher Vegetable Glycerin Vegetable Glycerin is obtained by adding alkalies to fats and fixed oils. Glycerin is a soothing, humectant which draws moisture from the air to the skin. Glycerin is an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Glycerin has a high hydrophilic (water) factor and a low lipophilic (fat) factor. Non-toxic, non-irritating and non-allergenic. Very sweet syrup, about 0.6 as sweet as sugar. Lavendula angustifolia (Organic Lavender) Distillate Lavender is nature's fragrance and has calming, uplifting and healing properties. In addition to its well-known power to promote relaxation, combat insomnia and soothe aches and pains, lavender is also effective in dealing with more serious ailments, such as migraine headaches. Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Oil, This natural skincare ingredient is incredibly effective at re-moisturising the skin and hair. Meadowfoam is a very stable oil and is high in naturally occurring vitamin E. It has outstanding oxidative stability which means not only it has a long shelf life, but when blended with other natural skincare oils, assists in lengthening their shelf life too. Meadowfoam is a mild oil which is perfect for natural skincare products for sensitive skin and babies. Malic Acid An alpha hydroxy fruit acid, can be used in natural skincare products to revitalize and brighten the skin. It is a natural substance found in fruit and vegetables. It possesses many health-related benefits such as boosting immunity, maintaining oral health, reducing the risk of poisoning from a build-up of toxic metals and promoting smoother and firmer skin. Mangifera indica (Mango) Butter As a natural skincare ingredient, mango butter is extracted from the seed of the mango fruit. In natural skincare products, mango butter has better wound healing properties than shea and cocoa butter. Mannan This natural skincare ingredient is a complex plant carbohydrate, derived from sugar. Olea europaea (Organic Olive) Oil This natural skin care ingredient is a carrier oil. Used in many natural skin care products to soothe, heal and lubricate the skin. Oenothers biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil This plant was used by the North American Indian medicine men since time immemorial, to make an infusion for healing wounds, but it is used in skincare for its good moisturizing and emollient properties on dry aging skin. Organic Calendula officinalis Extract Calendula (a.k.a. marigold) is best known for its wound-healing and anti- inflammatory properties.  According to the PDR for Herbal Medicines Calendula flowers “are antimicrobial due to the terpene alkaloids, lactone and flavones contained in the essential oil.  Flavonoids isolated from flowers of Calendula officinalis demonstrated positive antimicrobrial activity against Staphylococcus aureus…Kebsiella pneumoniae, Sarica lutea and Candida monosa”.  It goes on to say that “topical application of Calendula has been shown to enhance the granulation and epithelialization of damaged skin (Kloucheck-Popova et al., 1982).” Palm Christi Oil (Castor) Oil This oil is rich in fatty acids, and very soothing/lubricating to the skin. It acts as a humectant attracting moisture to the skin. Palm Stearic Acid This organic skincare ingredient comes from the palm tree and is a vegetable-based emulsifying fatty acid used as an emulsifier in organic skincare products. Phenoxyethanol This organic skincare ingredient is a commonly used preservative that is approved for use in organic skincare products by the UK Soil Association. Generally considered a safe anti-bacterial preservative which protects organic skincare products from microbiological activity. In organic skincare products it is used in extremely small quantities and can be derived from sage oil. Rosa damascena (Rose) Distillate Used since Victorian times as a skin emollient, rose water is a byproduct of the production of essential oil from the rose plant. It softens, tones, and even has healing and restorative properties, especially on delicate and dehydrated skin. Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Oleoresin,This natural skincare ingredient is an oil soluble antioxidant used in natural skincare products to protect oils from rancidity. Rudus idaeus (Red Raspberry) Oil, An extract from raspberries used in natural hair care products and natural skincare products. Full of antioxidants that shield hair and skin from harmful environmental elements such as sun and pollution. Saccharum officinarum (Organic Sugar Cane) ExtractIs used as a facial moisturizer. Salix nigra (Organic Black Willow Bark) Extract Organic skin care ingredient Black Willow Bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties in organic skin care. Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Jojoba) Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a vegetable oil from the crushed bean of the jojoba shrub and used in organic skincare. Especially useful in organic skincare products and organic hair care products for moisture control and protection, jojoba oil is an effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturiser, and softener. Containing powerful antioxidants, it can be applied directly in organic skincare to soften the skin. Stearic Acid Soap softener and toiletry thickener. Naturally derived from palm oil. Helps to bind and thicken creams. Tartaric Acid This natural skin care ingredient occurs in nature in many plants, predominantly grapes, bananas, and tamarinds. It is used in natural skin care products as an antioxidant. Tetrasodium EDTA Tetrasodium EDTA is a natural skin care ingredient which assists products in penetrating the skin. It has been assessed by the Environmental Working Group and is listed on the Skin Deep database as 'low risk'. Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Butter, Cocoa butter is the solid fat expressed from the roasted seed of the cocoa seed AKA beans. The cocoa tree is cultivated in most tropical countries and is native to South America. It is highly protective and acts as a water repellant. It contains about 5 IU of vitamin E per ounce. Cocoa Butter softens and lubricates the skin. If it smells like chocolate to you that is because it is the by-product from the manufacturing of cocoa and chocolate. Used in a variety of cosmetic, toiletry and pharmaceutical applications to reduce coetaneous dryness and improve skin flexibility. Tocopherol (Vitamin E) This natural skin care element is also known as vitamin E. Found in many vegetable oils, especially soybean and wheat germ, this natural skin care ingredient is a natural antioxidant that guards against rancidity in oils. Valued in natural skin care products for its calming, regenerating properties which help retain optimum skin moisture levels, while promoting flexibility and suppleness of skin. Triticum vulgare (Wheat Germ) Oil, This organic skin care ingredient is very high in vitamins, particularly vitamin E, carotene, and lecithin. Its high Vitamin E content lends antioxidant and preservative properties to organic skin care products. Wheat germ oil is added to some organic skin care products to keep them from turning rancid. Vaccinium macrocarpon (Organic Cranberry) Extract This natural skin care element is a naturally acidic extract that has an astringent effect in natural skin care products, and is filled with antioxidants Vaccinium myrtillus (Organic Bilberry) Extract Bilberries are also used as a tonic to prevent some infections and skin diseases. Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed) Oil, Grapeseed oil is an organic skincare ingredient expressed from grape seeds. This rich, soothing, carrier oil imparts shine, and is widely used in hypo-allergenic and organic skincare products because it does not cause allergic reactions. Xanthan Gum (Polysaccharide Gum) A natural sugar polymer found on the foliage of leafy green plants. Used as a thickener and emulsifier in natural skin care products We use the juice from the Aloe Vera Plant as the #1 base ingredient  for 98% of our skincare applications and remedies.